Products
NEW and HOT Products
- 2018 -
CV/SV, VGA PC and Component Splitters / Switchers / Boosters / Equalisers
Multisystem TV Pattern Generators
Digital Mixers / Time Base Correctors
Video Scalers
HDMI/DVI Video Splitters/ Switcher/ Booster/ Equalizers
Video Format Converters
HDMI/DVI Signal Format Converters
Colour Quad, Video Wall and PIP Processors
PC Multimedia
Digital and Analog Audio Format Converters
CAT5e/6/7, Optical Fibre, Co-Axial Cable Products
Other Products
SDI
New Product
CEC / EDID / IR / IP / Wall Plate Controllers
View All
Cypress Technical Information
Contact Us

Product Search

Search

Purchase Here


 
New Products
CAT5e/6/7, Optical Fibre, Co-Axial Cable Products
Purchase Here

COH-TX1-RX1 - HDMI over Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

​With HDMI™ becoming more and more popular around the world, many consumers have been searching for a way to transmit HDMI signals over very long distances. HDMI over Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiverset which uses fiber optical cables give the ability for longer transmission distances (up to 300m) while providing thinner and lighter cables for easier installation. With this system the HDMI signal is not compressed and is fully compliant with HDMI and HDCP.

Features:
  • HDMI, HDCP and DVI compliance
  • Long transmission distances - up to 300m or more
  • Thinner and lighter cables for easier, more discreet installations
  • Faster data transmission
  • Lower power consumption
  • Support the reading of EDID information

Specifications:
  • Optical Fiber: Duplex SM 9/125um, LC-LC Connector
  • Transmitter Input Port:1 × HDMI, 1×RS-232, 1×IR Out
  • Transmitter Output Port: 1×Duplex Single-mode Fiber Optical
  • Receiver Input Port: 1×Duplex Single-Mode Fiber Optical
  • Receiver Output Port: 1×HDMI, 1×RS-232, 1×I R In
  • HDMI In/Out Cable Distance: Up to 10 Meters
  • Optical In/Out Cable Distance: Up to 300 Meters
  • ESD Protection: Human Body Model- ±8kV (air-gap discharge), ±4kV (contact discharge)
  • Power Supply: 5V/1.25A DC (US/EU Standards, CE/FCC/UL certified)
  • Dimensions(cm):114(W)×65(D)×26(H)/Each
  • Weight: 0.200 kg/Each
  • Chassis Material: Metal
  • Silkscreen Color: Black
  • Operating Temperature: 0 ̊C~40 ̊C/32 ̊F~104 ̊F
  • Storage Temperature: −20 ̊C~60 ̊C/−4 ̊F~140 ̊F
  • Relative Humidity: 20~90% RH (non-condensing)
  • Power Consumption: 4.6W (TX), 4W (RX



HDMI over Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver - Front View HDMI over Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver - Back View
Download Manual PDF Manual